header image
Ryugo Hayano
Prof. Dr. Ryugo Hayano:

He was born in 1952 and earned his PhD from the University of Tokyo in 1979.  He is currently the professor of experimental nuclear physics at the University of Tokyo.   He has been the spokesperson of an “antimatter” research team called “ASACUSA”, at CERN’s antiproton decelerator facility, since 1997.   In 2008, he received the Nishina Memorial Prize, the most prestigious physics prize in Japan, for his study.

Since March 2011, his tweets related to the Fukushima Dai-ichi accident attracted some 150,000 followers; his activities in Fukushima include systematic measurement of school lunch for radiocaesium, study of internal exposures using whole body counters, development of a whole-body counter for small children (BABYSCAN), and comparison of external radiation doses of high school students living in Fukushima, outside of Fukushima, France, Poland and Belarus.  A list of his Fukushima-related publications can be found here.  He is also known as the author of a successful book We want to know - a conversation about radiation and its effects in the aftermath of the accident” (Kindle edition is available from Amazon).

In addition, since 2016, he has been the president of "Suzuki Method", internationally-known music education system for small children.

早野龍五プロフィール

名前   早野龍五(はやのりゅうご)
生年月日 1952年1月3日
本籍地  岐阜県大垣市
住所   東京都渋谷区
現職   東京大学教授 & スズキ・メソード会長

学歴

1970年3月 長野県立松本深志高校卒業
1974年3月 東京大学理学部物理学科卒業
1979年3月 東京大学大学院理学系研究科修了 理学博士(物理学)

職歴

1979年 4月 東京大学理学部助手
1982年11月 高エネルギー物理学研究所助教授
1985年 4月 東京大学理学部客員助教授
1986年 4月 東京大学理学部物理助教授
1997年 1月 東京大学大学院理学系研究科教授
2016年 8月 スズキ・メソード(才能教育研究会)会長

受賞

1998年 2月 第14回井上学術賞
      (準安定シグマハイパー核と長寿命反陽子ヘリウム原子)
2008年12月 2008年度仁科記念賞
      (反陽子ヘリウム原子の研究)
2009年 5月 第62回中日文化賞
      (反陽子ヘリウム原子の発見と研究)

著書

知ろうとすること。 (新潮文庫 2014)早野 龍五, 糸井 重里
アマゾンへのリンク

その他

1993年9月 -1995年8月 文部省学術調査官(研究助成)
2000年4月 -2001年3月 東京大学大学院理学系研究科物理専攻主任
2000年-2005年 Nuclear Physics A, Associate Editor
2002年- Nuclear Instruments & Methods (NIMA) Advisory Editorial Board
2001年7月-2002年6月 CERN研究所EP division Guest Professor
2004年2月-2006年6月 藤原賞選考委員数物系分科委員
2004年4月-2006年3月 東京大学広報室(東大ホームページ担当)
2006年1月- Nuclear Physics A, Supervisory Editor
2006年4月-2007年3月 東京大学広報室(東大ポータルサイト担当)
2007年2月-2009年6月 藤原賞選考委員数物系主査
2008年4月-2010年3月 東京大学理学系研究科学術運営委員
2010年4月-2012年3月 東京大学理学系研究科物理専攻長
2009年1月-2013年12月 BOARD Member for Progress in Particle and Nuclear Physics
2009年5月-2015年9月 ドイツGSI研究所"Wissenschaftkicher Rat"
2009年7月-2015年6月 ドイツ Helmholtz Institute Mainz (HIM)科学諮問委員会委員
2015年6月- 公益財団法人 放射線影響研究所 評議員
2016年8月- スズキ・メソード(才能教育研究会)会長